Sunday, July 15, 2012

55 Reading Questions

My friend Jeri tagged me with this quiz over at her blog. 1. Favorite childhood book? Swords Against Wizardry by Fritz Leiber. Also the book I've read the most times. 2. What are you reading right now? Strange Eons by Robert Bloch. Memoirs of Usamah Ibn-Munqidh. Blackjack by Andrew Vachss. 3. What books do you have on request at the library? None at the moment. 4. Bad book habit? Throwing books I don't like across the room. 5. What do you currently have checked out at the library? Nothing at the moment. I buy most of my books. 6. Do you have an e-reader? Yep, a Kindle. 7. Do you prefer to read one book at a time, or several at once? Several, though If I really really like one, I will switch to it exclusively until it's done. 8. Have your reading habits changed since starting a blog? No, but the blog has led to many new discoveries. People who comment recommend all kinds of stuff. 9. Least favorite book you read this year (so far)? Nothing comes to mind. If I wasn't enjoying something I'd put it aside and forget it. 10. Favorite book you’ve read this year? The House of Silk by Anthony Horowitz. 11. How often do you read out of your comfort zone? Weekly. I'll give most things a shot, though I reserve the right to bail if I'm not having fun. 12. What is your reading comfort zone? SF, Fantasy, Mystery, Horror. 13. Can you read on the bus? Yep. 14. Favorite place to read? Lying on my back on the floor. 15. What is your policy on book lending? I only lend things I'm willing to give away. 16. Do you ever dog-ear books? Nope. 17. Do you ever write in the margins of your books? Nope. 18. Not even with text books? Nope. 19. What is your favorite language to read in? I can only read English so we'll go with that, 20. What makes you love a book? Good characters, strong plot, tight writing. 21. What will inspire you to recommend a book? I have to really think it's worth someone else's time. 22. Favorite genre? We'll say fantasy, but on another day I might say something else. 23. Genre you rarely read (but wish you did)? If I wished I did, I would. 24. Favorite biography? Oddly enough, Dean and Me by Jerry Lewis. 25. Have you ever read a self-help book? Yeah, mostly diet books. 26. Favorite cookbook? None. 27. Most inspirational book you’ve read this year (fiction or non-fiction)? Nothing comes to mind. 28. Favorite reading snack? Coffee and a Jammie Dodger. 29. Name a case in which hype ruined your reading experience. Nothing comes to mind. I don't pay attention to hype generally. 30. How often do you agree with critics about a book? See above. 31. How do you feel about giving bad/negative reviews? As a rule if I don't like it I don't finish it, and therefore don't review it. 32. If you could read in a foreign language, which language would you chose? Latin I suppose. 33. Most intimidating book you’ve ever read? The Life of Miyamoto Musashi. HUGE book. 34. Most intimidating book you’re too nervous to begin? I fear NO book! 35. Favorite Poet? John Keats. 36. How many books do you usually have checked out of the library at any given time? Six. 37. How often have you returned books to the library unread? Rarely. 38. Favorite fictional character? Sherlock Holmes, closely followed by Tarzan and Conan. 39. Favourite fictional villain? F. Paul Wilson's Rasalom. 40. Books I’m most likely to bring on vacation? Whatever I happen to be reading. 41. The longest I’ve gone without reading. I can't think of a day I haven't read since I've known how. 42. Name a book that you could/would not finish. I operate under what I call 'The Fifty Page Rule'. If I'm not having fun within fifty pages, I'm out of there. The most recent was Dracula The Undead by Dacre Stoker. 43. What distracts you easily when you’re reading? Easily? Not much. 44. Favorite film adaptation of a novel? The Maltese Falcon. 45. Most disappointing film adaptation? Conan the Barbarian 2011. 46. The most money I’ve ever spent in the bookstore at one time? Hmmm, I'd say in the $400 range. 47. How often do you skim a book before reading it? Once. 48. What would cause you to stop reading a book half-way through? For fiction it's usually that the book is boring me or it's badly written. 49. Do you like to keep your books organized? Yeah, I have them in categories. 50. Do you prefer to keep books or give them away once you’ve read them? Anything I don't think I'll read again anytime soon is gone unless it's rare. 51. Are there any books you’ve been avoiding? Nope, though there are some I wish I'd avoided. 52. Name a book that made you angry. Anything by Andrew Vachss and that's good. He wants you to be angry. 53. A book you didn’t expect to like but did? if I didn't expect to like it, I wouldn't read it, generally. I have liked books better than I thought I would. 54. A book that you expected to like but didn’t? Nothing comes to mind. 55. Favorite guilt-free, pleasure reading? I never feel guilty about reading. Be it Dickens or some mindless sword & sorcery novel, reading is reading. I may enjoy it on different levels, but that's about it.

No comments: